T.J. Gallo v. UCBR ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    supervisor’s criticism was insufficient to show a
    necessitous and compelling reason for quitting.
    (Id.) Based upon its factual findings and the reason set forth above, the Board
    concluded that Claimant was ineligible for benefits pursuant to Section 402(b) of
    the Law.
    Claimant then filed the subject petition for review with this Court. On
    appeal,2 Claimant essentially argues that the Board committed an error of law by
    concluding that Claimant did not prove a necessitous and compelling reason for
    voluntarily terminating his employment.3
    Section 402(b) of the Law provides, in part, that a claimant shall be
    ineligible for compensation for any week in which the claimant’s “unemployment
    is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling
    nature.” Whether a claimant had cause of a necessitous and compelling nature for
    leaving work is a question of law subject to this Court’s review. Brunswick Hotel
    & Conference Ctr., LLC v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    906 A.2d 657
    ,
    661 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).