City of Pittsburgh, and UPMC Mgmt. Svcs., Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Because the employer in Maxim Crane failed
    to follow those regulations, the recoupment was set aside. In obiter dicta, Maxim
    Crane also found that the recoupment was unacceptable because the employer
    8
    Because we find the issue waived, we need not address the WCJ’s holding that Employer did
    not have to issue Claimant a Form LIBC-756 before it did its offset because Employer did not
    need Claimant to report an event of which Employer had full knowledge, i.e., the amount of
    Claimant’s disability pension.
    9
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §71. The portion of Section 204(a)
    providing for an offset for pension payments was added by the Act of June 24, 1996, P.L. 350,
    No. 57. Section 204(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:
    [T]he benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly
    liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall
    also be credited against the amount of the award [of workers’ compensation
    benefits] made under sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under
    section 306(c).
    77 P.S. §71(a).
    8
    sought to recover two years of overpayments by reducing the claimant’s weekly
    compensation to $0 for six months.10
    Finally, in City of Pittsburgh I, we addressed Muir v. Workers’
    Compensation Appeal Board (Visteon Systems LLC), 
    5 A.3d 847
    (Pa.