S. Martin v. M. Clark ( 2018 )
[…] failed to demonstrate that the Superintendent had any personal involvement with the
    alleged wrongdoing. The trial court also concluded that, under Valley Gypsum Co.,
    Inc. v. Pennsylvania State Police, 
    581 A.2d 707
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990), an action in
    replevin does not fall within any exception to immunity contained in Section 8522 of
    the Sovereign Immunity Act (Act),1 42 Pa. C.S. §8522. To the extent that Martin’s
    cause of action could be construed as sounding in negligence, and as one falling within
    the “care, custody, and control” exception located at Section 8522(b)(3) of the Act,2
    1
    42 Pa C.S. §§8521-8528.
    Section 8522(b)(3) of the Act provides, in part, that “[t]he defense of sovereign immunity
    2
    shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by . . . [t]he care, custody or control of personal
    property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including . . . property of persons
    held by a Commonwealth agency.” 42 Pa. C.S. §8522(b)(3).
    2
    the trial court concluded that the complaint was devoid of any allegations that the
    Superintendent was personally involved or acted negligently with respect to the
    property.        Accordingly, the trial court granted the Superintendent’s preliminary