F. Thorne v. PA PSP ( 2017 )
[…] preliminary objections.
    Id. at 415-16 (citations omitted).
    PSP argues that Section 9799.15(a)(7) of SORNA does not apply to
    Thorne’s case because he was not required to register under Ohio’s version of
    Megan’s Law when SORNA was enacted. We agree.
    Section 9799.15(a)(7) of SORNA provides: “An individual subject to
    registration under [S]ection 9799.13(7.1) [of SORNA] shall register for the period of
    time equal to the time for which the individual was required to register in another
    jurisdiction or foreign country.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(7). Section 9799.13(7.1) of
    SORNA provides:
    An individual who, on or after the effective date of this
    section, is required to register in a sexual offender
    registry in another jurisdiction or foreign country based
    upon a conviction of an offense set forth in [S]ection
    9799.14(b)(23) [of SORNA] (relating to sexual offenses
    and tier system) and:
    3
    (i) has a residence in this Commonwealth or is a transient;
    (ii) is employed within this Commonwealth; or
    (iii) is a student within this Commonwealth.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13(7.1) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has explained:
    Our interpretation [of a statute] is guided by the polestar
    principles set forth in the Statutory Construction Act [of
    1972 ],[6] . . . which has as its paramount tenet that ‘[t]he