In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline L.P. ~Appeal of: Homes for America, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] East 2 Project, it meets the definition of a public utility
    providing public utility service under the Pennsylvania
    [BCL].
    4. As a public utility providing public utility service under
    the [BCL], [Sunoco] has the power of eminent domain.
    4
    15 Pa.C.S. §§ 1101-9507. Section 1511(a)(2) of the BCL, 15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(a)(2),
    provides that “public utility corporations” may exercise the power of eminent domain to condemn
    property for the transportation of, inter alia, natural gas and petroleum products. Section 1103 of
    the BCL, 15 Pa.C.S. § 1103, defines public utility corporation as “[a]ny domestic or foreign
    corporation for profit that . . . is subject to regulation as a public utility by the [PUC] or an officer or
    agency of the United States . . . .” FERC is an agency of the United States that may regulate an
    entity as a public utility under this section.
    5
    Condemnee also objected to the sufficiency of Sunoco’s bond; however, on December 9,
    2015, Sunoco posted a bond agreeable to Condemnee. See R.R. at 1469a-1474a.