J.B. Doerfler v. WCAB (Winegardner & Hammons, Inc.) ( 2017 )
[…] and the alleged disability and the duration and extent of the disability alleged. Rife
    v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Whitetail Ski Co.), 
    812 A.2d 750
    , 754-55 (Pa.
    1
    In its decision, the Board ponders how a so-called “partial termination” should be
    characterized and whether it is permitted. Board’s August 2, 2016, Decision at 8-9 n.4. Here,
    the NCP acknowledging a right shoulder injury and a lumbar spine sprain/strain was reduced to a
    right shoulder injury. We conclude that the reduction is tantamount to a modification of the
    NCP. See Section 413 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as
    amended, 77 P.S. § 772 (providing that, a WCJ “may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or
    terminate a [NCP] . . . upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the
    disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally
    ceased.”)
    3
    Cmwlth. 2002). Where medical testimony is required relating to causation, it must
    be unequivocal to support an award. Haney v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeal Bd.
    (Patterson-Kelley Co.), 
    442 A.2d 1223
    , 1225 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1982).