P. Spencer v. UCBR ( 2016 )
[…] benefits because she engaged in full-time self-employment. (Board’s decision at 2-
    3.)
    4
    This provision provides that the term “employment” shall not include “service performed
    by an individual for an employer as an insurance agent . . . if all such service performed by such
    individual for such employer is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission.” 43 P.S.
    §753(l)(4)(17).
    5
    “If a claimant limits the number of hours per week the claimant will work, that number of
    hours constitutes the claimant’s full-time work.” 34 Pa. Code §65.73(a)(5).
    6
    Section 401 of the Law provides that “[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe
    who is or becomes unemployed.” 43 P.S. §801.
    7
    In relevant part, this statutory proviso defines “unemployed” as follows: “An individual
    shall be deemed unemployed . . . with respect to any week of less than his full-time work if the