Propel Charter Schools v. S.D. of Pittsburgh (State Charter School Appeal Bd.) ( 2021 )
[…] 206 A.3d 27
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019), a charter school revocation case where evidence
    of the school’s performance was relevant to CAB’s decision. In I-Lead, this
    Court considered whether CAB properly reversed a school district’s charter
    22
    revocation. In conducting its review, CAB granted the school district’s motion to
    supplement the record to include significantly lower SPP scores released after the
    school district rendered its decision, but did not consider the supplemented SPP
    scores when it reversed the school district’s revocation. Section 1729-A(d) of the
    CSL governed CAB’s exercise of its independent judgment and provided, in relevant
    part:
    [CAB] shall have the exclusive review of a decision not to
    renew or revoke a charter. [CAB] shall review the record
    and shall have the discretion to supplement the record if
    the supplemental information was previously unavailable.
    [CAB] may consider the charter school plan, annual
    reports, student performance and employe and community
    support for the charter school in addition to the record.
    [CAB] shall give due consideration to the findings of the
    local board of directors and specifically articulate its
    reasons for agreeing or disagreeing with those findings in
    its written decision[.]
    24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(d).
    In holding that CAB deliberately disregarded the supplemented
    evidence, this Court recognized with respect to the similar statutory language in
    Section 1729-A of the CSL permitting supplementation of the record,
    [b]ased on its clear language, Section 1729-A(d) of the