On September 7, 2021, the Pennsylvania State Education Association (PSEA) filed an application for leave to file an amicus curiae brief nunc pro tunc, which this Court granted on October 6, 2021. The PSEA represents that it “files this brief in support of neither party, to offer its perspective on why this administrative appeal is an unsuitable vehicle for the Court to interpret the statutory mandate that public [] school districts employ their professional employees.” PSEA Amicus Curiae Br. at 1-2. 10 the member is a “school employee” and contributing to PSERS. See 24 Pa.C.S. §§ 8102, 8302. Section 8301 of the Retirement Code provides, in relevant part: (a) Mandatory membership.--Membership in [PSERS] shall be mandatory as of the effective date of employment for all school employees except the following: .... (2) Any school employee who is not a member of [PSERS] and who is employed on a per diem or hourly basis for less than 80 full-day sessions or 500 hours in any fiscal year or annuitant who returns to school service under the provisions of [S]ection 8346(b) [of the Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S. § 8346(b)] (relating to termination of annuities). .... (b) Prohibited membership.--The school employees categorized in subsection . . . (2) shall not have the right to elect membership in the system and shall not be eligible to participate in the plan. 24 Pa.C.S. § 8301 (text emphasis added). Section 213.1(a) of the Board’s Regulations12 adds: Membership shall be mandatory, as of the effective date of school employment, for all school employees, except the following categories: .... (2) A person employed on a per diem or hourly basis for less than 80 full-day sessions or 500 hours in a fiscal year.