22 Pa. Code § 213.1(a) (emphasis added). Thus, Dr. Koch was a PSERS member entitled to service credit if he: (1) was a School District employee; and (2) worked at least 80 days during each of the subject years. The School District argues that, because the School Code does not expressly include school psychologists among the necessary qualified professional employees Section 1106 of the School Code directs that it shall employ, the Board erroneously concluded that it lacked the authority to analyze whether Dr. Koch was an independent contractor for the 2010-11 through 2016-17 school years.13 Section 8102 of the Retirement Code defines school employee as “[a]ny person engaged in work relating to a public school[14] . . . and for which work he is receiving regular remuneration[15] as an . . . employee excluding, 13 This Court has combined the School District’s first two issues for analysis purposes. 14 The School District in this case is a public school, employer, and school entity under the Retirement Code. See 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. The Retirement Code defines employer, in relevant part, as “[a]ny governmental entity directly responsible for the employment and payment of the school employee and charged with the responsibility of providing public education within this Commonwealth[.]” Id. Public school is defined therein, in pertinent part, as “[a]ny or all classes or schools within this Commonwealth conducted under the order and superintendence of the [Department.]” Id.