See Krill . . . and Cosgrove . . . . 7 10. The Board has no authority (equitable or otherwise) to provide a right that the Retirement Code does not bestow. See, e.g., Marinucci v. State Emp[s.’] Ret. Sys.,
863 A.2d 43, 47 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).[9] 11. Statutes must be construed according to their plain meaning and in such a manner as to give effect to all provisions. [See Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (Statutory Construction Act),] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). 12. Pursuant to the Retirement Code, membership in PSERS is mandatory for all “school employees” with a few, narrow exceptions. See 24 Pa.C.S. §§ 8102 (def. “school employee”), 8301. 13. A “school employee” is a person “engaged in work relating to a public school for any governmental entity and for which work he is receiving regular remuneration as . . . employee excluding, however, any independent contractor[.]” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. 14. School districts are employers, school entities, and public schools under the Retirement Code.