B.C. Rodeheaver v. Bedford Pa. CCP ( 2021 )
[…] 8127(a)(5)] for ‘restitution to crime victims, costs, fines or bail judgments pursuant
    to an order entered by a court in a criminal proceeding.’” 
    Id.
     Accordingly, while
    we noted in Danysh that under Act 84 the “source of funds is of no moment,” we
    recognized that the Judicial Code provides separate protections that would supersede
    Act 84’s authority. 
    Id.
     Any workaround would have to come from an exception
    within the Judicial Code.
    Here, Rodeheaver similarly claims that his funds are exempt from
    garnishment, but he alleges that Section 8124(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 8124(b), supplies the shelter. Section 8124(b)(1)(vii) provides:
    Except as provided in paragraph (2), the following money or other
    property of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or
    execution on a judgment: . . . (vii) [a]ny pension or annuity, whether
    by way of a gratuity or otherwise, granted or paid by any private
    corporation or employer to a retired employee under a plan or contract
    which provides that the pension or annuity shall not be assignable.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 8124(b)(1)(vii). Noticeably absent from this provision is an exception
    for “restitution to crime victims, costs, fines or bail judgments pursuant to an order
    entered by a court in a criminal proceeding” or similar language to that effect.