PA Health & Wellness, Inc. v. DHS ( 2021 )
[…] have any authority over the HealthChoices . . . Program.
    
    Id.
     Any statements he may have made, and PHW’s
    interpretation of those statements, is [sic] insufficient to
    show he represented the evaluation committee or the
    Department as a whole, such that his views demonstrated
    a bias or retaliatory motive in the procurement process
    undertaken here.
    Final Determination 1 at 7. We agree with the Secretary’s cogent analysis.
    PHW argues the Secretary should nonetheless have held an evidentiary
    hearing on the bias issue. We disagree. Section 1711.1(e) of the Procurement Code
    provides: “The head of the purchasing agency or his designee shall review the
    protest and any response or reply and may request and review such additional
    documents or information he deems necessary to render a decision and may, at his
    sole discretion, conduct a hearing. . . .” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e) (emphasis added).
    Section 1711.1(e) further directs the head of the purchasing agency to “provide to
    the protestant and the contracting officer a reasonable opportunity to review and
    address any additional documents or information . . . ,” but it does not state that the
    agency must allow a protestant to address documents or other information by means
    of testimony at a hearing. Id.; see also BosWell Pharm Servs., LLC v. Pa. Dep’t of
    Corr. (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1532 C.D. 2008, filed April 30, 2009), slip op. at 5 n.5,