Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. PA DHS ( 2021 )
[…] As stated above, the Department, Geisinger, Health Partners, and
    UPMC filed preliminary objections to Aetna’s original jurisdiction claims. The
    Department, joined by Geisinger, asserts that the Procurement Code is the
    mandatory and exclusive remedy for disappointed bidders and offerors, as well as
    prospective bidders and offerors; that any waiver of sovereign immunity relating to
    bid protests is limited to challenges provided in the Procurement Code; and that
    Procurement Code challenges lie solely in this Court’s appellate, not original,
    jurisdiction. See 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(l) (“This section shall be the exclusive
    procedure for protesting a solicitation or award of a contract by a bidder or offeror,
    a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor that is aggrieved in
    connection with the solicitation or award of a contract.”). Health Partners and
    UPMC assert similar preliminary objections. UPMC adds that Aetna’s original
    jurisdiction claims arise solely under the Procurement Code, but rights under the
    Procurement Code are expressly in this Court’s appellate jurisdiction. Health