R. Miller & M.L. Miller v. The Borough of Indian Lake ( 2021 )
[…] the price which would be agreed to by a willing and
    informed seller and buyer, taking into consideration but
    not limited to the following factors:
    (1) The present use of the property and its value for that
    use.
    (2) The highest and best reasonably available use of the
    property and its value for that use.
    (3) The machinery, equipment and fixtures forming part of
    the real estate taken.
    (4) Other factors as to which evidence may be offered as
    provided by Chapter 11 (relating to evidence).
    26 Pa. C.S. §703.
    In a partial taking of property, Section 706(a) of the Eminent Domain
    Code provides that the after-taking fair market value shall consider the damages to
    the remaining property. Section 706(a) states:
    In determining the fair market value of the remaining
    property after a partial taking, consideration shall be given
    to the use to which the property condemned is to be put
    and the damages or benefits specially affecting the
    remaining property due to its proximity to the
    improvement for which the property was taken.
    26 Pa. C.S. §706(a). To determine “the fair market value of the remaining property,”
    “consideration” must be given to the “damages or benefits affecting the remaining
    property due to its proximity to the improvement[.]” Id. To determine the value that
    a “willing and informed seller and buyer” would assign to a property, expert
    testimony may be used.
    9
    Regarding the admissibility of expert testimony in an eminent domain
    proceeding, Section 1105(1)-(2) of the Eminent Domain Code provides: