R. Miller & M.L. Miller v. The Borough of Indian Lake ( 2021 )
[…] remaining property due to its proximity to the
    improvement for which the property was taken.
    26 Pa. C.S. §706(a). To determine “the fair market value of the remaining property,”
    “consideration” must be given to the “damages or benefits affecting the remaining
    property due to its proximity to the improvement[.]” Id. To determine the value that
    a “willing and informed seller and buyer” would assign to a property, expert
    testimony may be used.
    9
    Regarding the admissibility of expert testimony in an eminent domain
    proceeding, Section 1105(1)-(2) of the Eminent Domain Code provides:
    (1) A qualified valuation expert may, on direct or cross-
    examination, state any or all facts and data which the
    expert considered in arriving at an opinion, whether or not
    the expert has personal knowledge of the facts and data,
    and a statement of the facts and data and the sources of
    information shall be subject to impeachment and rebuttal.
    (2) A qualified valuation expert may, on direct or cross-
    examination, testify in detail as to the valuation of the
    property on a comparable market value, reproduction cost
    or capitalization basis, which testimony may include, but
    shall not be limited to, the following:
    (i) The price and other terms of any sale or contract
    to sell the condemned property or comparable property
    made within a reasonable time before or after the date of
    condemnation.
    26 Pa. C.S. §1105(1)-(2)(i) (emphasis added). The Eminent Domain Code does not
    define the term “comparable property.” Tedesco v. Municipal Authority of Hazle
    Township, 
    799 A.2d 931
    , 936 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). “It merely restricts the evidence