C.S. §5524(2).[4] 20. It is the duty of the party asserting a cause of action to use all reasonable diligence to properly be informed of the facts and circumstances upon which the right of recovery is based; and to institute a lawsuit within the applicable statute of limitations. 21. The discovery rule is a limited exception to the prescribed statute of limitations when the facts and circumstances of the cause of action could not have been discovered despite the exercise of reasonable diligence. *** 4 Section 5524(2) of the Judicial Code states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: . . . An action to recover damages for injuries to the person . . . caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.” 15 23. The discovery rule is inapplicable if a plaintiff has the reasonable ability to discover the facts necessary, regardless of whether the party actually ascertained the information. 24. Plaintiff pled in [the] verified [2015 Complaint] that he believed the mirror at issue was dangerous and