In The Matter of the Nomination Papers of M. Mlinarich Appeal of: S. Butler ( 2021 )
[…] comply contained ambiguities regarding where a statement of financial interest should be filed and
    how many signatures were needed for a ballot initiative. Here, in contrast, Section 951.1’s
    requirements and consequences are clear and unambiguous. Thus, neither of these cases require a
    different result.
    24
    As set forth above, Section 951(e)(6) requires a candidate to append to their
    nomination paper an affidavit attesting that the candidate was not a registered and
    enrolled member of party 30 days before the primary election. 25 P.S. § 2911(e)(6).
    Section 976(a) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2936(a), provides that “[n]o
    nomination petition, nomination paper[,] or nomination certificate shall be permitted
    to be filed if . . . it contains material errors or defects apparent on the face thereof[.]”
    Our Supreme Court has explained that the requirement that candidates sign and file
    such affidavits is “[o]ne of the Election Code’s critical anti-fraud mechanisms[.]” In
    re Scroggin, 237 A.3d at 1018. The Court has further stated: