Stat. Ann. §2736. The insurance statute in Massachusetts provides that the insurance commissioner may “disapprove such form of policy if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged, or if it contains any provision which is unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading or deceptive, or which encourages misrepresentation as to such policy[.]” Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Ch. 175 §108(8)(A). Likewise, the insurance statute in Washington provides that long-term care insurance rate increases are not permitted “if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged.”
Wash. Rev. Code §48.18.110. These standards are similar to the Pennsylvania standard for adjusting long-term care insurance premium rates.