Tri-Community Sewer Authority v. F.E. Krebs ( 2021 )
[…] statutes, the updated regulation of the Authority may be enforced retroactively. However, the
    appellant in Wood apparently did not effectively raise and preserve other grounds in opposition to
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    3
    construction that laws, other than those affecting procedural matters, must be
    construed prospectively except where there is an express legislative intent that they
    shall apply retrospectively.3 R & P Servs., Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    541 A.2d 432
    ,
    434 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988); see also Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of
    1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 (“[n]o statute shall [be] construed to be retroactive unless
    clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly”). It is equally true that
    a regulation promulgated by an administrative agency shall not be construed to have
    a retroactive effect unless it was clearly and manifestly intended to be so applied.
    Hosp. Ass’n of Pa., Inc. v. Foster, 
    629 A.2d 1055
    , 1060 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993).