Tri-Community Sewer Authority v. F.E. Krebs ( 2021 )
[…] upon which retroactive enforcement of regulations may be challenged.
    3
    The rules of statutory construction have been applied with equal force to other delegations
    of legislative authority, including regulations of administrative agencies, see R & P Services, Inc.
    v. Department of Revenue, 
    541 A.2d 432
    , 434 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988), and municipal ordinances, see
    Trojnacki v. Board of Supervisors of Solebury Township, 
    842 A.2d 503
    , 509 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).
    4
    Authority by resolution dated May 9, 2012 under authority of Section 5607(d)(17)
    of the Municipality Authorities Act,4 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or
    convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in
    this section, including . . . the following rights and powers:
    ....
    (17) To do all . . . things necessary or convenient for the
    promotion of its business and the general welfare of the
    authority to carry out the powers . . . including, but not