Seneca Resources Corp. v. City of St. Marys ZHB ( 2021 )
[…] light, and vibration impacts. Further, given that only two “appraisal” wells have
    been drilled on the FIO-A pad near Fleming’s house, that Seneca has plans to drill
    more wells on that pad (Kepler N.T. June 2, 2016 at p. 30, R.R. at p. 185a), and that
    a well pad typically has eight to fourteen wells drilled upon it at a given time (Kepler
    N.T. May 12, 2016 at p. 59, R.R. at p. 131a), the ZHB’s inference that such effects
    are capable of repetition is supported by the record evidence.
    Preemption under Act 13 Claim
    Seneca argues that Section 3302 of Act 13, even after its last sentence
    was struck by Robinson IIT, 96 A.3d at 1120, preempts the Ordinance because it
    “accomplish[es] the same purposes” as Chapter 32 of the Act or contains provisions
    that “impose conditions, requirements or limitations on the same features of oil and
    gas well operations” regulated by Chapter 32. Seneca argues that several items in
    the Ordinance run afoul of the remaining effective portion of the preemption
    provision. Among these arguments are the following: Seneca argues that the various