Seneca Resources Corp. v. City of St. Marys ZHB ( 2021 )
[…] In determining the severability
    of a statute or ordinance, the legislative intent is of primary
    significance. The legislating body must have intended that
    the act or ordinance be separable, and the statute or
    ordinance must be capable of separation in fact. Thus, the
    valid portion of the enactment must be independent and
    complete within itself.
    Pa. Indep. Waste Haulers Ass'n vy. Twp. of Lower Merion, 
    872 A.2d 224
    , 228 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2005) (citations omitted); see also Section 1925 of the Statutory
    Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925” (relating to constitutional construction
    of statutes).
    3 Section 1925 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides as follows:
    The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision
    of any statute or the application thereof to any person or
    circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the
    (Footnote continued on next page...)
    25
    Here, the City Counsel, through Section 106, has expressed its intent
    that invalid provisions of the Zoning Code be severed. Because the remaining
    provisions of the Ordinance and Zoning Code, which do not refer to the population
    density restriction, and are not invalid constitutionally or otherwise, can stand on
    their own, we strike Section 5.1.A of the Ordinance and allow the balance to remain
    in force.
    BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER,
    President Judge Emerita
    Judge Crompton did not participate in the decision for this case.
    application of such provision to other persons or circumstances,
    shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds that the valid
    provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected
    with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it
    cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the
    remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court
    finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are
    incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with
    the legislative intent.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1925. Although the Statutory Construction Act does not apply expressly to ordinances,
    the principles contained in it are followed in construing an ordinance. Trojnacki v. Bd. of
    Supervisors Solebury Twp., 
    842 A.2d 503
    , 509 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).
    26