Seneca Resources Corp. v. City of St. Marys ZHB ( 2021 )
[…] did not cite any evidence as to the origin of the 1,250-foot wellbore setback. Seneca
    draws a distinction between the Zoning Code’s treatment of public utility structures,
    which are allowed in every zoning district, without setbacks or other restrictions.
    Seneca identifies the City’s wastewater treatment plant as another such facility.
    Seneca also again cites what it sees as the “end use” of the land, which it compares
    to a public utility structure and a far less intensive use than the City’s wastewater
    treatment plant.
    *! Article III, section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows: “[t]he General
    Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by
    general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law.” Pa.
    Const. art. III, § 32. The prohibition against special laws is understood to include principles of
    equal protection under the law. Pa. Tpk. Comm’n v. Com., 
    855 A.2d 923
    , 926 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).
    22
    An ordinance will be deemed to be arbitrary where it is shown that it