R.S. a minor, by his parents and natural Guardians, R.S. and A.S. v. Hempfield Area SD ( 2021 )
[…] on the matter.” (O.R., Item No. 10 at 3.); Philips Bros., 
    999 A.2d at 655 n.2
    .
    After careful review of the entire record in this matter, we conclude that the
    trial court erred in granting preliminary injunctive relief because the record does not
    contain sufficient evidence to support a conclusion that R.S. has a likelihood of
    succeeding on the merits. As a result, the trial court lacked a reasonable basis for
    the granting of preliminary injunctive relief.
    As noted previously, Section 1317.2(a) of the School Code provides that “a
    school district . . . shall expel, for a period of not less than one year,” any student
    who is found to be in possession of a weapon on school property. (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, under this provision, Latrobe had a mandatory duty to expel R.S. for a period
    of one year if he was found to be in possession of a weapon on school property.