R.S. a minor, by his parents and natural Guardians, R.S. and A.S. v. Hempfield Area SD ( 2021 )
[…] was not a weapon, and, because R.S. maintained in his appeal of the disciplinary
    adjudication that the item involved that led to the weapons charge was similar to a
    pencil, Latrobe agreed to drop the weapons violation in exchange for R.S.
    withdrawing the appeal of his expulsion. (See id. at 61.) Nakles averred, however,
    that none of the other charges or the term of R.S.’s expulsion was amended by the
    settlement agreement. (Id.) Nakles further insisted that Latrobe continued to take
    2
    Section 1302(a) of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 13-1302(a), provides that a “child shall be
    considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides
    . . . .”
    3
    The other violations Nakles identified were hazing, bullying, simple assault, cyber
    bullying, failure to comply with state and local laws, and not being aware of rules and regulations
    and the student handbook. (R.R. at 60.)
    4