T.W. Wojnarowski v. J.E. Wetzel, Sec'y. of the DOC ( 2021 )
[…] This
    provision is consistent with Act 84, which provides that upon release from
    incarceration, any costs remaining shall be collected by the county probation
    department or appropriate county agency, with the approval of the court. 42 Pa. C.S.
    §9728(a)(1).
    Upon review, the sentencing order does not support Wojnarowski’s
    contention that he is not required to make any payments until his release from
    incarceration. Absent express delay language in the sentencing order itself, the
    Department was under no duty to defer collection of court-imposed costs.
    42 Pa. C.S. §9728(b)(5)(i).
    Third, regarding the alleged impropriety of making deductions from
    gifts or wages in Wojnarowski’s inmate account, Act 84 provides that the
    Department “shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to
    inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs
    imposed under [S]ection 9721(c.1), filing fees to be collected under [S]ection
    6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing fees) and any other court-ordered obligation.”
    42 Pa. C.S. §9728(b)(5) (emphasis added). Monetary gifts placed into an inmate’s
    account are subject to Act 84 deductions. Bundy, 184 A.3d at 555; Danysh v.
    Department of Corrections, 
    845 A.2d 260
    , 262 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004), aff’d, 
    881 A.2d 1263
     (Pa. 2005).