T.W. Wojnarowski v. J.E. Wetzel, Sec'y. of the DOC ( 2021 )
[…] govern, where the sentencing order expressly defers the payment of such costs until
    after incarceration, the Department is not authorized to make deductions from an
    inmate’s prison account. In Lambing, the sentencing order clearly directed that
    “defendant shall pay the total due in monthly installments during the period of
    parole.” Lambing, slip op. at 6. Based on this language, we enjoined the Department
    from making deductions for court-ordered costs while the defendant was
    incarcerated.
    incarceration. See, e.g., Section 1101(e) of the Crime Victims Act, Act of November 24, 1998,
    P.L. 882, as amended, 18 P.S. §11.1101(e) (addressing Crime Victims Compensation Fund and
    Victim Witness Service Fund and providing that “[n]o court order shall be necessary in order for
    the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. Costs under this section must be paid
    in order for the defendant to be eligible for probation, parole or accelerated rehabilitative
    disposition”); see also Spotz v. Commonwealth, 
    972 A.2d 125
    , 134 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (noting
    that “non-waivable, statutorily mandated costs are deductible absent any express court order”).
    8
    Section 414(a) of this Court’s Internal Operating Procedures authorizes the citation of