J. Pryor v. PA DOC, Records Supervisor S. Gerula ( 2016 )
[…] C.S. § 2702.
    3
    18 Pa. C.S. §§ 6101-6126. The Petition refers to this as a “Vufa.” (Petition ¶ 4.)
    4
    42 Pa. C.S. §§ 9541-9546.
    5
    Rule 907 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure allows a judge to review and
    rule on a petition for post-conviction collateral relief without a hearing under certain
    circumstances. Pa. R. Crim. P. 907. For example, if “there are no genuine issues concerning any
    material fact and that the defendant is not entitled to post-conviction collateral relief” and there
    (Continued…)
    2
    Under Section 9761(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9761(b), where
    “[a] defendant is at the time of sentencing subject to imprisonment under the
    authority of any other sovereign,” the trial “court may indicate that imprisonment
    under such other authority shall satisfy or be credited against both the minimum
    and maximum time imposed under the court’s sentence.” (Petition ¶ 9 (citing 42
    Pa. C.S. § 9761(b)).) “A State Court is authorized to Order that state sentences run
    concurrent to Federal Sentences, and [Pryor] is entitled to have credit for time
    served on Federal Sentence applied to his State Sentence.” (Petition ¶ 10 (citing