R. Beavers Jr. v. The PA DOC ( 2021 )
[…] inmate’s account [of] monthly payments of 20% of the preceding month’s income
    provided the account balance exceeds $10.00[.]” Spotz v. Commonwealth, 
    972 A.2d 125
    , 130 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (citing COMMONWEALTH                           OF   PENNSYLVANIA,
    DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, POLICY No. DC-ADM 005: COLLECTION OF INMATE
    DEBTS at 2-1 (2007)). The Department’s standard deduction of 20% was applied to
    all inmate accounts.
    In 2019, the legislature amended Act 84 to set a minimum deduction
    rate of 25%. Section 9728(b)(5) states as follows:
    (5) Deductions shall be as follows:
    (i) The Department of Corrections shall make
    monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits
    made to inmate wages and personal accounts for
    the purpose of collecting restitution, costs imposed
    under section 9721(c.1), filing fees to be collected
    under section 6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing
    fees) and any other court-ordered obligation.
    3
    Section 414(a) of the Commonwealth Court’s Internal Operating Procedures, 210 Pa. Code
    §69.414(a), provides that an unreported panel decision of this Court issued after January 15, 2008,
    may be cited “for its persuasive value, but not as binding precedent.”
    5
    42 Pa.