J. Gordon Gainer, LLC v. Twp. of Cumru ( 2021 )
[…] “may be brought . . . to compel an adverse party to file, record, cancel, surrender or
    satisfy of record, or admit the validity, invalidity or discharge of, any document,
    obligation or deed affecting any right, lien, title or interest in land.” In arguing to
    the contrary, Appellee baldly claims that a quiet title action is not the applicable
    remedy in this matter and relies upon inapposite case law to claim that mandamus
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993) (en banc), appeal denied, 
    642 A.2d 488
     (Pa. 1994); see also 53 P.S. § 7183
    (providing, in relevant part, that “[s]uch tax, municipal or other claim . . . shall remain a lien upon
    said properties until fully paid and satisfied” provided certain requirements are met).
    9
    has been invoked to obtain relief in similar instances.9 Appellee, thus, has provided
    no basis upon which to conclude that a quiet title action is an inadequate or
    inappropriate remedy at law for obtaining the relief it seeks.