Delaware County Republican Executive Committee v. Board of Elections ~ Appeal of: G. Stenstrom & L. Hoopes ( 2021 )
[…] petitioner is already adequately represented; or . . . the petitioner has unduly delayed in making application for intervention... .”). > See Section 1806 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §3506 (“Any member of a county board ... who shall refuse to permit any overseer or watcher . . . to be present... at any . . . computation and canvassing of returns of any ... election, ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding [$1,000.00], or to undergo an imprisonment not exceeding [1] year, or both, in the discretion of the court.”); Section 4133 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §4133 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the punishment of commitment for contempt provided in [S]ection 4132 (relating to attachment and summary punishment for contempts) shall extend only to contempts committed in open court. All other contempts shall be punished by fine only.”).