Delaware County Republican Executive Committee v. Board of Elections ~ Appeal of: G. Stenstrom & L. Hoopes ( 2021 )
[…] C.S. §4133 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the punishment of commitment for contempt provided in [S]ection 4132 (relating to attachment and summary punishment for contempts) shall extend only to contempts committed in open court. All other contempts shall be punished by fine only.”). See also Section 1642(a) and (c) of the Election Code, added by the Act of October 4, 1978, P.L. 893, as amended, 25 P.S. §3260b(a), (c) (“The Attorney General shall have prosecutorial jurisdiction over all violations committed under this act . . . [and t]he district attorney of any county in which a violation occurred has concurrent powers and responsibilities with the Attorney General over such violations.”); Pa.R.Crim.P. 506(A) (“When the affiant is not a law enforcement officer, the complaint shall be submitted to an attorney for the Commonwealth, who shall approve or disapprove it without unreasonable delay.”). 3 the Emergency Petition for Sanctions with prejudice,° and Observers filed the