Delaware County Republican Executive Committee v. Board of Elections ~ Appeal of: G. Stenstrom & L. Hoopes ( 2021 )
[…] However, because the instant appeal flows from the trial court’s order denying Observers’ Emergency Petition to Intervene and Emergency Petition for Sanctions, and not a proceeding initiated under the provisions of the Election Code, the instant appeal is timely and we have jurisdiction over the appeal because Observers’ notice of appeal was filed within 30 days of the trial court’s final order. See Section 5571(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(a) (“The time for filing an appeal ... in ... the Commonwealth Court shall be governed by general rules.”); Pa.R.A.P. 903(a) (“[T]he notice of appeal required by [Pa. R.A.P.] 902 (manner of taking appeal) shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken.”). Additionally, because the trial court’s order disposes of all claims against all parties, it is an appealable final order. See Section 5105(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.