P.T. v. DHS ( 2016 )
[…] J.V. and his sons for three years, and her younger son T.W.’s father K.D. for a time.
    A.W. testified that Pa.T. never expressed anxiety due to their living arrangements.
    CYS presented clinical psychologist Jennifer Eldridge, Ph.D. (Dr.
    Eldridge),9 who testified that she provided individual and family counseling in 2007
    for Pa.T. pursuant to a court order because his parents’ co-parenting difficulties
    “plac[ed] him under distress.” R.R. at 41a. Dr. Eldridge recalled treating Pa.T. twice
    9
    Section 5986(b) of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part:
    In order to make a finding . . . that the child is unavailable as a
    witness, the court must determine, based on evidence presented to it,
    that testimony by the child as a witness will result in the child
    suffering serious emotional distress that would substantially impair
    the child’s ability to reasonably communicate. In making this
    determination, the court may do all of the following:
    (1) Observe and question the child, either inside or outside the
    courtroom.
    (2) Hear testimony of a parent or custodian or any other person, such
    as a person who has dealt with the child in a medical or therapeutic
    setting.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5986(b).
    As the hearing commenced, Dr. Eldridge represented that, based upon her observations,
    Pa.T. was unavailable to testify because of the extreme emotional reaction he would have to the
    proceeding.