P.T. v. DHS ( 2016 )
[…] Hearings were held on
    October 9 and 14, 2014 before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ).3
    On February 13, 2015, the ALJ issued an adjudication and
    recommendation sustaining P.T.’s appeal and expunging his indicated report from the
    ChildLine Registry.         On February 24, 2015, the BHA adopted the ALJ’s
    recommendation in its entirety.         CYS requested the Secretary to reconsider the
    BHA’s decision, which was granted on March 17, 2015. On May 5, 2015, the
    Secretary set aside the BHA’s decision. P.T. appealed to this Court. 4
    Initially, Section 6341(a)(2) of the Law authorizes “the [S]ecretary to . . .
    expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being
    maintained in a manner inconsistent with [the Child Protective Services Law
    [(Law)5].” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a)(2). “[CYS] has the burden of establishing by
    substantial evidence that an indicated report of child abuse is accurate. If CYS fails
    to sustain that burden, a request for expungement will be granted.” Bucks Cnty.
    3