J. Ducaji v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2016 )
[…] whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. Deklinski v.
    Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    938 A.2d 1191
    , 1194 n.5 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2007).
    5
    Once PennDOT establishes a prima facie case, the vehicle owner
    must prove that he continuously maintained financial responsibility on the vehicle
    as required by Section 1786(a) of the MVFRL, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a),4 or that the
    vehicle fits within one of the three statutorily defined exceptions set forth in
    Section 1786(d)(2) of the MVFRL, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(2).5 To establish that
    4
    Section 1786(a) states:
    (a) General rule.--Every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered
    under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by
    financial responsibility.
    75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a).
    5
    Section 1786(d)(2) states:
    Whenever the department revokes or suspends the registration of any vehicle
    under this chapter, the department shall not restore or transfer the registration
    until the suspension has been served or the civil penalty has been paid to the
    department and the vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial responsibility in a
    manner determined by the department and submits an application for registration
    to the department, accompanied by the fee for restoration of registration provided
    by section 1960. This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances:
    (i) The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the
    department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was
    for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant
    did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the
    period of lapse in financial responsibility.
    (ii) The owner or registrant is a member of the armed services of
    the United States, the owner or registrant has previously had the
    financial responsibility required by this chapter, financial
    responsibility had lapsed while the owner or registrant was on
    temporary, emergency duty and the vehicle was not operated
    during the period of lapse in financial responsibility. The
    exemption granted by this paragraph shall continue for 30 days
    after the owner or registrant returns from duty as long as the
    vehicle is not operated until the required financial responsibility
    has been established.
    (iii) The insurance coverage has terminated or financial
    responsibility has lapsed simultaneously with or subsequent to
    (Footnote continued on the next page . . .)
    6
    insurance coverage was continuous or that the lapse was excused under one of the
    exceptions, the licensee must present “clear and convincing evidence [which] is