R.D. Dysert v. Robinson Twp., Washington County ~ Appeal of: R. D. Dysert ( 2021 )
[…] ready for our consideration.
    II. Discussion
    A. Application
    First, we address the Township’s Application. To reiterate, the Township
    argues that we should strike Appendix B and Appendix C, and all references made
    by Appellants to those appendices in their brief, as these appendices were not
    included in the jointly stipulated record presented to Common Pleas. Id. Appellants
    do not dispute that those appendices are dehors the jointly stipulated record.
    Nevertheless, they maintain that we should judicially notice them pursuant to
    Section 6107(a) of the Judicial Code4 or Pa. R.E. 201,5 and consider them for
    4
    This law states that “[t]he ordinances of municipal corporations of this Commonwealth
    shall be judicially noticed.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6107(a).
    5
    This rule of evidence reads as follows:
    (a) Scope. This rule governs judicial notice of an adjudicative fact
    only, not a legislative fact.
    (b) Kinds of Facts That May Be Judicially Noticed. The court may