Appeal of Best Homes DDJ, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] experience and knowledge, carrying that amount of debt,
    is that considered excessive or not?
    A. That’s a first year and that is not an excessive amount.
    Of course, excessive depends on the amount of revenue
    you have behind it; and given this table that I’m looking
    at, it seems reasonable.
    R.R. at 1204-05. The trial court determined that Neukrug’s testimony was credible,
    and the Authority’s fees were reasonable. In view of the foregoing evidence, this
    Court concludes that the trial court did not err by ruling that the Authority did not
    violate Section 5607(d)(9) of the MAA.
    Section 5607(b) of the MAA provides, in relevant part:
    Limitations.--This section is subject to the following
    limitations:
    ....
    (2) The purpose and intent of this chapter being to benefit
    the people of the Commonwealth by, among other things,
    increasing their commerce, health, safety and prosperity
    and not to unnecessarily burden or interfere with existing
    business by the establishment of competitive enterprises,
    none of the powers granted by this chapter shall be
    exercised in the construction, financing, improvement,
    maintenance, extension or operation of any project or
    projects or providing financing for insurance reserves
    which in whole or in part shall duplicate or compete
    with existing enterprises serving substantially the same
    purposes. . . .
    53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(b) (text emphasis added).
    Appellants argue that the Authority’s services duplicate and compete
    with DELCORA’s services in violation of Section 5607(b)(2) of the MAA. The
    Authority rejoins that Appellants have failed to offer any material fact to show that