Appeal of Best Homes DDJ, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Appellate Procedure. See Pa.R.A.P. 2173 (“[T]he pages of . . . the reproduced record . . . shall be
    numbered separately in Arabic figures . . . thus 1, 2, 3, etc., followed in the reproduced record by
    a small a, thus 1a, 2a, 3a, etc.”). However, for consistency of reference, the citations herein are as
    reflected in the Reproduced Record.
    10
    Appellants did not file the Complaint until January 17, 2018, their claims as to the
    Authority’s Sunshine Act violations are beyond the required one-year filing period,
    and thus, untimely.
    Section 5607(d) of the MAA provides, in relative part:
    Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or
    convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in
    this section, including, but without limiting the generality
    of the foregoing, the following rights and powers:
    ....
    (9) To fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other
    charges in the area served by its facilities at reasonable
    and uniform rates to be determined exclusively by it for
    the purpose of providing for the payment of the expenses
    of the authority, the construction, improvement,
    repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities and
    properties . . . .        Any person questioning the
    reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an
    authority or the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the
    authority’s services, including extensions thereof, may
    bring suit against the authority in the court of common
    pleas of the county where the project is located . . . . The
    court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to
    determine questions involving rates or service.
    53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d) (emphasis added).
    Appellants also argue that the Authority failed to adopt a proper budget.
    Specifically, Appellants contend that the record does not reveal the analytical
    process or computation which supports the Authority’s final rate determination. The