K. Brown, Jr. v. PA DOC ( 2021 )
[…] Court of Common Pleas (trial court). 
    Id. ¶7
    .
    On February 9, 2021, Inmate filed the instant PFR in which he asserts
    that the trial court imposed the payment of restitution and costs without conducting
    9728(b)(3) states, in relevant part: “The county clerk of courts shall, upon sentencing . . . transmit
    to [DOC] . . . copies of all orders for restitution[,] reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties. This
    . . . also applies in the case of costs imposed under [S]ection 9721(c.1) (relating to sentencing
    generally).” 42 Pa. C.S. §9728(b)(3). Additionally, Section 9728(b)(5)(i) states: “[DOC] shall
    make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts
    for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs imposed under [S]ection 9721(c.1), filing fees to be
    collected under [S]ection 6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing fees) and any other court-ordered
    obligation.” 42 Pa. C.S. §9728(b)(5)(i).
    2
    Although Inmate styled his filing as a Complaint, he should have filed a petition for
    review because that is the pleading that is used to commence an action against the Commonwealth