City of Arnold, PA v. Wage Policy Committee of the City of Arnold PD, o/b/o P. Cimino ( 2016 )
[…] arbitral fact-finding or a construction of the relevant
    CBA.
    Subject matter jurisdiction is “a prerequisite to the
    exercise of the power to decide a controversy.” The
    inquiry posed by the jurisdiction prong of narrow
    certiorari is whether an arbitrat[or] “act[ed] in that
    general class of controversies that the law empowers it to
    consider.” To determine whether an arbitrat[or] had
    subject matter jurisdiction to render an award, the court
    looks to the Pennsylvania Constitution and the enabling
    statute, Act 111 . . . .
    7
    Article 3, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution, Pa. Const. art. III, §31, authorizes the
    General Assembly to “enact laws which provide that the
    findings of panels or commissions, selected and acting in
    accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of
    grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining
    between policemen and firemen and their public
    employers shall be binding upon all parties . . . .”
    [Emphasis added.] The phrase “in accordance with law”
    in Article 3, Section 31 “means that the arbitrators, in
    conducting their hearings and making an award . . . must
    adhere to the mandates of the enabling legislation.”
    Borough of Gettysburg v.