City of Arnold, PA v. Wage Policy Committee of the City of Arnold PD, o/b/o P. Cimino ( 2016 )
[…] C.S. §101, defines “adjudication” as
    “[a]ny final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or
    property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties
    to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made.” Section 101 of the Administrative Agency
    Law applies equally to local agencies governed by the Local Agency Law. Bruno v. Zoning
    Board of Adjustment of the City of Philadelphia, 
    664 A.2d 1077
    , 1079 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995).
    In turn, Section 553 of the Local Agency Law states, in relevant part, that “[n]o
    adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded
    reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” 2 Pa. C.S. §553. As the
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    10
    (continued…)
    Supreme Court has explained, “[p]rocedural due process does not require notice and a hearing in
    every conceivable situation involving administrative action. However, these procedural