T. Baxter v. PA BPP ( 2016 )
[…] argument that the Board erred in failing to give him credit for the time served
    while he was in federal prison.
    Inmate contends the Board erred in failing to give him credit for time
    served while he was in federal prison. Specifically, Inmate asserts his state time
    served should be credited concurrently with his federal sentence. Inmate argues
    Section 9761(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §9761(b), provides that
    Pennsylvania courts can count time spent under the authority of another
    jurisdiction against Pennsylvania time.3
    3
    Section 9761(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §9761(b) states:
    (b) Sentences imposed by other sovereigns.--If the defendant is at the
    time of sentencing subject to imprisonment under the authority of any
    other sovereign, the court may indicate that imprisonment under such
    other authority shall satisfy or be credited against both the minimum and
    maximum time imposed under the court's sentence. If the defendant is
    released by such other authority before the expiration of the minimum
    time imposed by the court, he shall be returned to a correctional institution
    of the Commonwealth to serve the time which remains of the sentence. If
    the defendant is released after the minimum time has elapsed, he shall be
    considered for parole on the same basis as a prisoner who has served his
    minimum time in a correctional institution of the Commonwealth. If the
    defendant is released after the maximum time imposed under the sentence
    of imprisonment he shall be deemed to have served his sentence.
    42 Pa. C.S. §9761(b).
    8
    Inmate asserts this Court’s holding in Santiago v. Pennsylvania Board
    of Probation and Parole, 
    937 A.2d 610
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) controls. In Santiago,
    an inmate sought review of a Board order that denied the inmate’s request for