PSP v. M. Sama , 209 A.3d 1155 ( 2019 )
[…] Rather, relief is also required under Section 6105(d)(2),
    which provides for relief from the court of common pleas from such a prohibition if
    one has received a full pardon. The decision of the ALJ that the pardon alone
    removes all disabilities under UFA is contrary to the rules of statutory construction
    because it effectively renders Sections 6105(d)(2) and 6123 of UFA mere surplusage
    by failing to give all parts of the law full effect.          PSP claims that only its
    interpretation gives full effect to all parts of the statute and is logically consistent.
    Section 6109(e)(1) of UFA, governing the issuance of a firearm license,
    provides:
    (e) Issuance of license.—
    (1) A license to carry a firearm shall be for the
    purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one’s
    person or in a vehicle and shall be issued if, after an
    investigation not to exceed 45 days, it appears that the
    applicant is an individual concerning whom no good cause
    exists to deny the license. A license shall not be issued to
    any of the following:
    ***
    4
    (iii) An individual convicted of a crime
    enumerated in section 6105.
    ***
    (viii) An individual who is charged with or
    has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment
    for a term exceeding one year except as provided for in
    section 6123 (relating to waiver of disability or pardons).
    18 Pa. C.S. §6109(e)(1)(iii), (viii).
    Section 6105(c)(2) of UFA provides that “[a] person who has been
    convicted of an offense” under the Drug Act or any equivalent statute of any other
    state that may be punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding two years, “shall
    not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess,