PSP v. M. Sama , 209 A.3d 1155 ( 2019 )
[…] sentence has been imposed, as determined by the law of
    the jurisdiction in which the prosecution was held. The
    term does not include a conviction which has been
    expunged or overturned or for which an individual has
    5
    been pardoned unless the pardon expressly provides that
    the individual may not possess or transport firearms.
    18 Pa. C.S. §6102 (emphasis added). Section 6102 provides that words and phrases
    as defined shall apply to UFA “unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.” 
    Id. Finally, Section
    6123 of UFA provides:
    A waiver of disability from Federal authorities as provided
    for in 18 U.S.C. § 925 (relating to exceptions; relief from
    disabilities), a full pardon from the Governor or an
    overturning of a conviction shall remove any
    corresponding disability under this subchapter except the
    disability under section 6105 (relating to persons not to
    possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer
    firearms).
    18 Pa. C.S. §6123.
    The parties present differing interpretations of the statutes. PSP argues
    that Sama remains “[a] person who has been convicted” of a disabling offense under
    UFA even though his “conviction has been the subject of a full pardon by the
    Governor.” 18 Pa.