S. Edwards v. PA BPP ( 2016 )
[…] removal order).
    61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a)(1)-(2.1).
    Initially, we note that Petitioner is not challenging the revocation of his
    parole; rather, he is challenging the Board’s decision not to award him credit for time
    spent at liberty on parole pursuant to section 6138(a)(2.1) of the Parole Code.
    Contrary to Petitioner’s assertion, the Board’s decision to calculate a parolee’s
    recommitment sentence is not “part and parcel of the revocation process.”           The
    determination whether to revoke a parolee’s parole and order recommitment is a
    threshold inquiry. 61 Pa.C.S. §6137(a)(2) (“Parole shall be subject in every instance
    to the Commonwealth’s right to immediately retake and hold in custody without
    further proceedings any parolee charged after his parole with an additional offense
    until a determination can be made whether to continue his parole status.”); see also
    61 Pa.C.S. §§6138(a)(1). Once the determination to revoke parole is made and
    recommitment is ordered, the Board may, in its discretion, award credit for time spent
    at liberty on parole. 61 Pa.C.S. §6137(h); 61 Pa.C.S. §§6138(a)(1), (2.1). These