S. Edwards v. PA BPP ( 2016 )
[…] Second, when
    recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of
    the term, but the Board may, in its discretion, award the parolee credit.”).
    Finally, Petitioner argues that he is entitled to credit against his sentence
    for the time that he spent in confinement awaiting sentencing on his federal charges
    pursuant to section 6138(a)(5.1) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a)(5.1).
    Conversely, the Board argues that Petitioner waived this argument because it was not
    raised during his administrative appeal.
    Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law states that a party
    “may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency.” 2
    Pa.C.S. §703(a). Similarly, Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1551(a) states
    that “[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the court which was not raised
    8
    before the government unit.” Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a). Hence, an issue not raised before