E.M. v. DHS J.K. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] adequate to support a conclusion.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a); A.O. v. Dep’t of Pub.
    Welfare, 
    838 A.2d 35
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). In determining whether a finding of fact
    is supported by substantial evidence, a reviewing court must give the prevailing
    party the benefit of all reasonable and logical inferences that may be drawn from the
    evidence. R.W. v. Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    128 A.3d 839
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015); S.T.
    v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 
    681 A.2d 853
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986).
    Section 6381(d) of the CPSL, 23 Pa. C.S. §6381(d), relating to prima
    facie evidence of abuse in court proceedings, provides:
    Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a
    nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except
    by the reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other
    person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be
    prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other
    person responsible for the welfare of the child.
    The ALJ also reviewed our Supreme Court’s decision in In re L.Z., 
    111 A.3d 1164
    (Pa. 2015). The Court in L.Z. examined prior intermediate appellate
    interpretations of Section 6381(d), which limited the prima facie presumption of