D.M. Shaffer v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2018 )
[…] ***
    (b) Repeat offenses within ten years.--The calculation of prior offenses for
    purposes of sections 1553(d.2) (relating to occupational limited license), 3803
    (relating to grading) and 3804 (relating to penalties) shall include any conviction,
    whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed for the violation,
    adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or
    other form of preliminary disposition within the ten years before the sentencing
    on the present violation for any of the following:
    (1) an offense under section 3802;
    ***
    Formerly 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806 (emphasis added). Section 3806 has since been amended, effective
    May 25, 2016, and now provides:
    (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense”
    as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence
    has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree,
    acceptance of [ARD] or other form of preliminary disposition before the