D.M. Shaffer v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2018 )
[…] to allow [a licensee] to collaterally attack his criminal conviction in this civil
    proceeding[,]” which is prohibited. 
    Id. at 1060.
    We apply these holdings here.
    3804, without any reference to participation in ARD, as a prior offense. 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(a).
    Similarly, both versions of Section 3806(b) permit the prior offense, which includes acceptance of
    ARD, to be considered for the purposes of Section 3804 if it occurred, as here, within the 10 years
    before the date of the current offense. Former 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(b); 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(b)(1)(i).
    The current version also allows the acceptance of ARD to be utilized as a prior offense if it
    occurred “on or after the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.” 75 Pa.
    C.S. § 3806(b)(1)(ii). Thus, Licensee’s acceptance of ARD, which occurred less than 10 years
    before the date of 2015 DUI, is a prior offense under either version of Section 3806.
    14
    Licensee is presumed to know the law, and the fact that he may not have been