D.M. Shaffer v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2018 )
[…] conviction was “for an ungraded misdemeanor under [S]ection 3802(a) where the person is subject
    to the penalties provided for in subsection (a) and the person has no prior offense.” 75 Pa. C.S.
    Licensee had a prior offense for driving under the influence (DUI) as defined by
    Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code,2 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806, because he accepted
    § 3804(e)(2)(i), (iii). The penalties under Section 3804(a) do not call for the suspension of the
    licensee’s operating privilege. 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(a).
    2
    At the time of Licensee’s arrest and conviction for DUI in 2015, Section 3806 provided,
    in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense”
    as used in this chapter shall mean a conviction, adjudication of delinquency,
    juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition
    [(ARD)] or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the
    present violation for any of the following: