D.D. Ritter v. Lehigh County Bd. of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] opinions in In re Canvass of Absentee and Mail-In Ballots, it would chose either the
    CIR or the CDO over the OAJC. In so deciding, this Court notes that, as a practical
    matter, it is not necessary for us to pick one over the other because we are not
    applying In re Canvass of Absentee and Mail-In Ballots to a distinctive statute, let
    alone to a different provision in the Election Code, and the will of the majority of
    Justices has been expressed in terms of the validity of the undated mail-in ballots.8
    Finally, to the extent the parties refer to section 10101(a)(2)(B) of the
    federal Voting Rights Act, that provision states:
    No person acting under color of law shall . . . deny the right
    of any individual to vote in any election because of an error
    or omission on any record or paper relating to any
    application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if
    such error or omission is not material in determining
    whether such individual is qualified under State law to
    vote in such election.
    52 U.S.C. §10101(a)(2)(B) (double emphasis added).
    8
    In response to the Dissent, the bare and undisputed fact is that a majority of Justices in In
    re Canvass of Absentee and Mail-In Ballots have clearly spoken on the precise issue at bar. As