D.D. Ritter v. Lehigh County Bd. of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] 1. Was any specific provision of the Election Code
    violated?
    2. Was any fraud involved?
    3. Was the will of the voter subverted?
    4. Is the will of the voter in doubt?
    5. Did the loser suffer an unfair disadvantage?
    6. Did the winner gain an unfair disadvantage?
    Appeal of James, 
    105 A.2d 64
    , 67 (Pa. 1954) (citation omitted). It is undisputed
    that only the first of the foregoing six criteria is at issue with respect to the
    contested ballots herein.
    The Act of October 31, 2019, P.L. 552, No. 77, added Section 1306-
    D(a) to the Pennsylvania Election Code (Election Code),1 which states:
    (a) General rule.--At any time after receiving an official
    mail-in ballot, but on or before eight o’clock P.M. the
    day of the primary or election, the mail-in elector shall,
    in secret, proceed to mark the ballot only in black lead
    pencil, indelible pencil or blue, black or blue-black ink,
    in fountain pen or ball point pen, and then fold the
    ballot, enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope
    on which is printed, stamped or endorsed “Official
    Election Ballot.” This envelope shall then be placed in
    the second one, on which is printed the form of
    declaration of the elector, and the address of the elector’s
    county board of election and the local election district of
    the elector.