D.D. Ritter v. Lehigh County Bd. of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] §§3150.11-3150.17. Pursuant to this statute, each county board of election, among
    other things, is required to provide the mail-in ballot elector with two envelopes—an
    inner secrecy envelope in which the executed ballot is placed and an outer mailing
    envelope in which the secrecy envelope, containing the executed ballot, is placed for
    mailing. See section 1304-D of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §3150.14. The outer
    mailing envelope must include an elector declaration and the name and address of the
    proper county board of elections. 25 P.S. §3150.14(a).
    Reproduced in full, section 1306-D(a) of the Election Code, setting forth
    the procedure for the submission of a mail-in ballot, states:
    (a) General rule.--At any time after receiving an official
    mail-in ballot, but on or before eight o’clock P.M. the day
    of the primary or election, the mail-in elector shall, in
    secret, proceed to mark the ballot only in black lead pencil,
    indelible pencil or blue, black or blue-black ink, in fountain
    pen or ball point pen, and then fold the ballot, enclose and
    securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed,
    stamped or endorsed “Official Mail-in Ballot.” This
    envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is
    printed the form of declaration of the elector, and the
    address of the elector’s county board of election and the
    local election district of the elector. The elector shall then