Pennsylvanians for Union Reform v. Centre County District Attorney's Office ( 2016 )
[…] The DA Office contends our jurisdiction is proper based on its status
    as a judicial agency. However, as we recently held in Miller, the DA Office is not
    a judicial agency. Rather, the DA Office is a local agency. Appeals from final
    determinations issued by an appeals officer designated by a district attorney are
    reviewed by the county courts of common pleas. See Barros v. Martin, 
    92 A.3d 1243
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Because the DA Office is not a judicial agency, the
    instant appeal was not properly filed in this Court.
    Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a), governs
    the process for handling improperly filed appeals. In pertinent part, it provides:
    If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or
    magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not
    have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or
    magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or
    dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the
    proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or
    other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the
    4
    transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter
    was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this
    Commonwealth ….
    
    Id. (emphasis added);
    see also Pa. R.A.P. 751. Accordingly, it is incumbent upon
    this Court transfer this appeal to the proper tribunal.
    Examination of the RTKL appeals process reveals where proper
    jurisdiction lies.