(iii) In all other cases, the service of the new term for the latter crime shall precede commencement of the balance of the term originally imposed. 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(5). 7 Vann argues that he was paroled on April 22, 2016, while the Board maintains Vann was paroled on August 17, 2016. We conclude that the April 20, 2016 sentencing order is silent as to when Vann paroled and, therefore, the Board correctly concluded that Vann was paroled as of August 17, 2016. The Sentencing Code contemplates that an inmate seeking parole from a county sentence follow certain procedures. Section 9776(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9776(b), requires an inmate seeking parole from a county sentence to file a “petition verified by the oath of the inmate or by the inmate’s representative and presented and filed in the court in which the inmate was convicted.” Once the petition is presented to the court, “the court shall fix a day for the hearing,” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9776(c), although the sentencing hearing can serve as the hearing required by Section 9776(c), Patrick v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole,
532 A.2d 487, 490 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987).12 Thereafter, “the court shall make such order as it may deem just and proper.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9776(d). In Presley v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole,
748 A.2d 791(Pa. Cmwlth. 2000), the petitioner was on reparole when he was arrested on new criminal charges.