Delaware Riverkeeper Network v. Middlesex Twp. ZHB v. R.E. Gas Development, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] provisions of zoning ordinances shall be designed . . . to preserve prime agriculture
    and farmland” while “accommodat[ing] reasonable overall community growth.”
    53 P.S. §10604(3), (5). The substantial evidence demonstrates that Ordinance 127
    accomplishes the foregoing while limiting oil and gas development to certain
    zoning districts in the Township. The fact that such a use may conflict with the
    Township’s Comprehensive Plan is not a basis upon which the Board may
    invalidate Ordinance 127. See Section 303(c) of the MPC, 53 P.S. §10303(c)
    (“[N]o action by the governing body of a municipality shall be invalid nor shall the
    same be subject to challenge or appeal on the basis that such action is inconsistent
    with, or fails to comply with, the provision of a comprehensive plan.”). Based on
    the foregoing, the Board did not err in rejecting Objectors’ substantive challenge to
    Ordinance 127 as violative of Article 1, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
    and the trial court did not err in affirming this determination.
    II.