COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP. v. Marpoe ( 1993 )
[…] Accordingly, a motion to quash not having been filed in the trial court, we will not address this issue. Accord Rutledge v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, 97 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 98, 508 A.2d 1306 (1986).

    II.

    The main issue on appeal is whether Section 1786(d) authorizes PennDOT to impose a vehicle registration suspension until new insurance is obtained, or, as PennDOT contends, for a set period of three months. Section 1786(d) provides in part:

    (d) Suspension of registration and operating privileges. The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle if it determines that the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privileges of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The operating privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for the operating privilege provided by section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration) is paid. Whenever the department revokes or suspends the registration of any vehicle under this chapter, the department shall not restore the registration until the vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial responsibility in a manner determined by the department and submits an application for registration to the department, accompanied by the fee for restoration of registration provided by section 1960. This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances:
    (1) The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 21 days and the *608 owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility.

    75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d) (emphasis added).

    PennDOT argues that Section 1786(d) authorizes a 90-day vehicle registration suspension once there has been a 21-day lapse in insurance coverage, i.e., once registration is suspended, the vehicle cannot be operated for 90 days.