936 A.2d 566 (2007) James KEENAN, Appellant
[…] In light of Renk, the evidence submitted by the City, namely, the jury instructions and verdict sheet, was sufficient to prove a judicial determination that Keenan engaged in willful misconduct *570 and was not entitled to indemnification because of the limitations set forth in Section 8550 of the Act.
Accordingly, the order of the trial court is affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 28th day of November, 2007, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, dated November 2, 2006, is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Section 8548 of the Act provides, in part:
(a) INDEMNITY BY LOCAL AGENCY GENERALLY.-When an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property, and he has given timely prior written notice to the local agency, and it is judicially determined that an act of the employee caused the injury and such act was, or that the employee in good faith reasonably believed that such act was, within the scope of his office or duties, the local agency shall indemnify the employee for the payment of any judgment of the suit.
(b) INDEMNITY BY EMPLOYEE GENERALLY.-No employee of a local agency shall be liable to the local agency for any surcharge, contribution, indemnity or reimbursement for any liability incurred by the local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property caused by an act of the employee which was within the scope of his office or duties or which he in good faith reasonably believed to be within the scope of his office or duties. No employee of a local agency shall be liable to the local agency for any surcharge, contribution, indemnity or reimbursement for any expenses or legal fees incurred by the local agency while defending the employee against a claim for damages on account of an injury to a person or property caused by an act of the employee.