936 A.2d 566 (2007) James KEENAN, Appellant
[…] [3] U.S. Const. amend. IV; U.S. Const. amend XIV, § 1.
[4] Besides Keenan, Best named three other officers as defendants. However, these individuals were later dismissed from his suit.
[5] Best's attorney and Keenan then entered into an agreement to forgive his debt to Best and assign Best's attorney any amount he received following a claim for indemnification from the City.
[6] Section 8550 of the Act provides:
In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply. (Emphasis added.)
[7] The Act's indemnification provision applies to any judgment, state or federal, that may be rendered against an employee while acting within the scope of his employment. Wiehagen v. Borough of North Braddock, 527 Pa. 517, 594 A.2d 303 (1991).