Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] Reissued RFP. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 50a.
    8
    See Section 521 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §521 (“[A] request for proposals
    or other solicitation may be canceled . . . at any time prior to the time a contract is executed by all
    parties when it is in the best interests of the Commonwealth. . . . The reasons for the cancellation
    or rejection shall be made part of the contract file.”). See also Scientific Games International, Inc.
    v. Department of Revenue, 
    66 A.3d 740
    , 758 (Pa. 2013) (“The Legislature has deliberately
    excluded Section 521 cancellations from the scope of the right of protest. See 62 Pa. C.S.
    §1711.1(a) (prescribing that bidders, offerors, and certain others “aggrieved in connection with the
    solicitation or award of a contract, except as provided in section 521 (relating to cancellation of
    invitations for bids or requests for proposals), may protest to the head of the purchasing agency in
    writing” (emphasis added)).”).
    8
    Initially, the Reissued RFP retained consideration of the Heritage
    Factor under the RFP and did not provide for a bid protest mechanism; however,
    following a protest by Aetna, the Department issued Addendum 1 to the Reissued