Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 61a. Finally, the
    Department would “notify the selected Offerors in writing of their selection for
    negotiations after determining those proposals that are most advantageous and in the
    best interest of MA beneficiaries and the Commonwealth.” Id. at 63a.
    The Department received proposals from eleven different MCOs: nine
    for the Southeast Zone; ten for the Lehigh/Capital Zone; seven for the Southwest
    Zone; six for the Northwest Zone; and seven for the Northeast Zone.                        Aetna
    10
    Section 513(f) of the Procurement Code states:
    As provided in the [RFP], discussions and negotiations may be
    conducted with responsible offerors for the purpose of clarification
    and of obtaining best and final offers [(BAFOs)]. Responsible
    offers shall be accorded fair and equal treatment with respect to any
    opportunity for discussion and revision of proposals. In conducting
    the discussions, there shall be no disclosure of any information
    derived from proposals submitted by competing offerors.
    62 Pa. C.S. §513(f).
    10
    submitted a proposal in response to the Reissued RFP to provide services in all five
    Zones. Likewise, PHW sought to provide services in all five Zones. On November
    18, 2016, the Project Officer notified Aetna that its “proposals were not among those
    proposals determined to be the most advantageous to the Commonwealth” and Aetna
    filed a bid protest based on the Department’s November Selection Memorandum.
    However, the November Selection Memorandum revealed that
    BDISBO scored the SDB/SB portion of the proposals on a 200-point scale and not