Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] original).22
    As a result, the Department’s order denying Aetna’s bid protests will
    be reversed. See American Totalisator Co., 414 A.2d at 1041 (“When competitive
    bidding is used and the procedures followed emasculate the benefits of such bidding,
    we believe judicial intervention is proper.”); Hanisco v. Township of Warminster,
    
    41 A.3d 116
    , 123 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012) (“A deviation from competitive bidding will
    not be countenanced even where there is no evidence of fraud or favoritism.”). See
    also Section 1711.1(j) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(j) (“[I]f the
    court determines that the solicitation or award of a contract is contrary to law, then
    the remedy the court shall order is limited to canceling the solicitation or award and
    declaring void any resulting contract.”).23
    22
    See also Stapleton v. Berks County, 
    593 A.2d 1323
    , 1331 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991) (“We
    recognize that the procurement process for a complex contract such as the one negotiated in this
    case will necessitate some procedures which are not the norm.