Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] to Section 1711.1 of the Procurement Code. We agreed with the Department that this Court lacked
    original jurisdiction based on the protest provisions of the Procurement Code, explaining:
    Section 1711.1 of the Procurement Code provides a general right of
    protest to “[a]n actual or prospective bidder, offeror or contractor
    who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a
    contract.” The aggrieved party may protest to the head of the
    purchasing agency in writing. Section 1711.1(b) of the Procurement
    Code. Section 1711.1(l) provides that Section 1711.1 “shall be the
    exclusive procedure for protesting a solicitation or award of a
    contract by a bidder or offeror[,] a prospective bidder or offeror, or
    a prospective contractor that is aggrieved in connection with the
    solicitation or award of a contract.” Thus, as this Court has
    6
    of Pennsylvania Inc., slip op. at 27 (“In short, this Court is bound by Stanton-Negley,
    and [the Department] is judicially estopped from challenging that decision. It is
    undisputed that [the Department] is refusing to accept Aetna’s bid protest under the