Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] Procurement Code, this Court explained:
    Section 513(g) of the Code [] provides that an offeror
    “shall be selected for contract negotiation[.”] Section
    513(g) of the Code first requires that the offeror be a
    “responsible offeror.” (Emphasis added). The Code
    specifically defines “responsible offeror” as “[a]n offeror
    that has submitted a responsive proposal and that
    possesses the capability to fully perform the contract
    requirements in all respects and the integrity and
    reliability to assure good faith performance.” Section 103
    of the Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §103 (emphasis added). The Code
    further defines “responsive proposal” as “[a] proposal
    which conforms in all material respects to the
    requirements and criteria in the [RFP].” Id. (emphasis
    added). By definition, therefore, if a proposal on its face
    does not meet the requirements and criteria of a[n RFP],
    then it is not considered a responsive proposal and the
    offeror cannot be considered a responsible offeror. Thus,