Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] its proposal, not addressing Aetna’s aggrievement with respect to the three remaining Zones. See
    
    id.
     Nevertheless, Aetna has consistently challenged the process by which the selections were made
    in all five Zones under the Reissued RFP in the proceedings below, including the December 19 th
    meeting, and its claims in this regard were addressed on the merits by the Director. See 
    id.
     at 17-
    19. As a result, Aetna’s claims in this regard have not been waived for purposes of appeal. See
    31
    generally Section 1711.1(g) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(g) (“Within 15 days
    of the mailing date of a final determination denying a protest, a protestant may file an appeal with
    Commonwealth Court. Issues not raised by the protestant before the purchasing agency are
    deemed waived and may not be raised before the court.”). Moreover, with respect to Aetna’s
    request for a preliminary injunction, we held that the Department’s failure to comply with the
    provisions of the Procurement Code constitutes “irreparable injury.” See Aetna Better Health of