Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] See Final Agency Determination at 11-16, 19-23.
    21
    In this appeal,17,   18
    Aetna claims that the Director erred in denying its
    bid protests because the December 19th meeting between the Department’s Deputy
    Secretary for OMAP and Deputy Chief Counsel in the Department’s Office of
    General Counsel, and Centene’s Chairman and CEO and Executive Vice President
    and the Chief Business Development Officer is not authorized by the Reissued RFP
    thereby violating the Procurement Code and the Procurement Handbook. We agree.
    As noted above, Section 513(f) of the Procurement Code states that
    “[a]s provided in the [RFP], discussions and negotiations may be conducted with
    responsible offerors for the purpose of clarification and of obtaining [BAFOs,19]”
    17
    Section 1711.1(i) of the Procurement Code states that this Court “shall hear the appeal,
    without a jury, on the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency,” and “[s]hall