Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] “[a]s provided in the [RFP], discussions and negotiations may be conducted with
    responsible offerors for the purpose of clarification and of obtaining [BAFOs,19]”
    17
    Section 1711.1(i) of the Procurement Code states that this Court “shall hear the appeal,
    without a jury, on the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency,” and “[s]hall
    affirm the determination of the purchasing agency unless it finds from the record that the
    determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law.” 62 Pa. C.S.
    §1711.1(i). See also Section 561 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §561 (“The determinations
    required by the following sections are final and conclusive unless they are clearly erroneous,
    arbitrary, capricious or contrary to law: . . . Section 513(a) and (g) (relating to competitive sealed
    proposals).”). Purchasing agencies are bound by the express terms of their RFPs. American
    Totalisator Co. v. Seligman, 
    414 A.2d 1037
    , 1041 (Pa. 1980). An agency abuses its discretion
    when it fails to follow its own regulations and procedures. Peoples Natural Gas Company v.