Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] As a
    result, Aetna argued that the Department must hold a hearing to address the issues
    raised in Aetna’s protests and the affidavits, and must produce all of the documents
    that Aetna has requested including those relating to the December 19 th meeting
    between the Department and PHW. Id. at 1145a-1147a. Aetna claimed that the
    affidavit of the Department’s Deputy Secretary for OMAP confirms that the meeting
    and the side-deal between the Department and PHW violated the Procurement Code
    and the Procurement Handbook.14 Id. at 1147a-1148a.
    14
    Section 301(a) of the Procurement Code states that the “[f]ormulation of procurement
    policy governing the procurement . . . of . . . services . . . for executive . . . agencies shall be the
    responsibility of [DGS] as provided for in Subchapter B (relating to procurement policy).” 62 Pa.
    C.S. §301(a). In turn, Section 311 of the Procurement Code states that DGS “may promulgate
    regulations governing the procurement . . . of any and all . . . services . . . to be procured by