Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] Secretary for OMAP and Deputy Chief Counsel in the Department’s Office of
    General Counsel, and Centene’s Chairman and CEO and Executive Vice President
    and the Chief Business Development Officer is not authorized by the Reissued RFP
    thereby violating the Procurement Code and the Procurement Handbook. We agree.
    As noted above, Section 513(f) of the Procurement Code states that
    “[a]s provided in the [RFP], discussions and negotiations may be conducted with
    responsible offerors for the purpose of clarification and of obtaining [BAFOs,19]”
    17
    Section 1711.1(i) of the Procurement Code states that this Court “shall hear the appeal,
    without a jury, on the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency,” and “[s]hall
    affirm the determination of the purchasing agency unless it finds from the record that the
    determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law.” 62 Pa. C.S.
    §1711.1(i). See also Section 561 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §561 (“The determinations
    required by the following sections are final and conclusive unless they are clearly erroneous,