Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] MCOs to provide HealthChoices services to MA beneficiaries in the five Zones. 8
    The Reissued RFP provides for agreements with a three-year term with an option for
    one additional renewal two-year term. The Department’s Bureau of Financial
    Operations, Division of Procurement and Contract Management (Bureau) is the
    Issuing Office of the Reissued RFP, and “[t]he sole point of contact in the
    Commonwealth for th[e Reissued] RFP” is Erin Slabonik, the Project Officer for the
    Reissued RFP. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 50a.
    8
    See Section 521 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §521 (“[A] request for proposals
    or other solicitation may be canceled . . . at any time prior to the time a contract is executed by all
    parties when it is in the best interests of the Commonwealth. . . . The reasons for the cancellation
    or rejection shall be made part of the contract file.”). See also Scientific Games International, Inc.
    v. Department of Revenue, 
    66 A.3d 740
    , 758 (Pa. 2013) (“The Legislature has deliberately
    excluded Section 521 cancellations from the scope of the right of protest. See 62 Pa. C.S.