United Refining Company v. DEP , 163 A.3d 1125 ( 2017 )
[…] the Warren 1st and Warren 2nd formations.
    18
    Well 61, and the Board did not err in not imposing those additional conditions on
    the permit itself.
    C. Whether Issuance of the Permit Violates Article I, Section 27 of the
    Pennsylvania Constitution
    As to the alleged violation of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Petitioner
    argues that the Board erred in allowing the Department to issue Branch the permit
    for Well 61 because the Commonwealth’s natural resources will be injured in
    violation of Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides:
    The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to
    the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and
    esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s
    public natural resources are the common property of all
    the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee
    of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve
    and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.