United Refining Company v. DEP , 163 A.3d 1125 ( 2017 )
[…] allows drilling by a third party underneath an oil and gas refining company in full
    operation and in close proximity to a 3.6 million gallon gasoline storage tank.”
    (Board op. at 10.)
    Despite dismissing the appeal of United Refining Company (United
    Refining), the Board further expressed concern for the process in which the
    Department engaged, calling for a “more transparent” process and improved
    communication among the parties, which the Board suggested as “a more robust
    permitting application process.” (Board op. at 11.)        The Majority aptly cites
    section 3211(e.1) of the Oil and Gas Act, 58 Pa.C.S. §3211(e.1), dealing with the
    sole grounds on which the Department may deny a well permit. Subsection (3)
    states as a specific ground for denial: “Unresolved objections to the well location
    by the coal mine owner or operator.”            58 Pa.C.S. §3211(e.1)(3) (emphasis
    added).
    Notwithstanding the above, the Board identified two significant
    questions or objections left unresolved by the Department when it granted the
    application for the permit: (1) “[H]ow would the fracking of the well impact the