T. Evans v. PBPP ( 2018 )
[…] by not awarding her credit under 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2.1) for time she spent at
    liberty on parole because the crime she committed on parole was neither a crime of
    violence as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. §9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and
    subsequent offenses) nor a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa. C.S. Chapter 97
    (relating to registration of sexual offenders).
    In response, the Board argues Inmate waived her claim for credit for
    her street time by failing to raise this issue in her petitions for administrative review
    before the Board. Section 703 of the Administrative Agency Law, provides (with
    emphasis added):
    (a) General rule.—A party who proceeded before a
    Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular
    statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity
    of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise
    upon appeal any other question not raised before the
    agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not
    be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by
    the court upon cause shown.
    (b) Equitable relief.—The remedy at law provided by
    subsection (a) shall not in any manner impair the right to
    equitable relief heretofore existing, and such right to
    equitable relief is hereby continued notwithstanding the
    provisions of subsection (a).
    12
    2 Pa. C.S. §703. The Board also cites Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure
    1551(a)(3), which provides (with emphasis added):
    (a) Appellate jurisdiction petitions for review.—
    Review of quasijudicial orders shall be conducted by the