J.H. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] applying the statutory presumption of abuse under Section 6381(d) of the Law to
    Foster Father. Alternatively, Foster Father argues that his evidence successfully
    rebutted the presumption.
    Analysis
    We begin with a review of the relevant provisions of the Child
    Protective Services Law (Law).4 The Department will issue an indicated report
    where substantial evidence of the alleged abuse by a perpetrator exists based on
    available medical evidence, the child protective service investigation, or an
    admission of the facts of abuse by the perpetrator. 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a); G.V. v.
    Department of Public Welfare, 
    91 A.3d 667
    , 671 (Pa. 2014). Section 6303(a) of the
    Law defines “substantial evidence” as “[e]vidence which outweighs inconsistent
    evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a
    conclusion.”      23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a).              Substantial evidence must satisfy the
    preponderance of the evidence standard. T.H., 145 A.3d at 1198.
    At the time of the alleged abuse of Child in this case, Section 6303(b)
    of the Law defined the term “child abuse” as follows: