J.H. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] constitutional rights have been violated, or whether the necessary findings of fact are supported by
    substantial evidence.” T.H. v. Department of Human Services, 
    145 A.3d 1191
    , 1196 n.6 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2016) (quoting F.R. v. Department of Public Welfare, 
    4 A.3d 779
    , 782 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2010)).
    4
    23 Pa. C.S. §§6301-6386.
    8
    (i) Any recent act or failure to act by a perpetrator
    which causes nonaccidental serious physical injury
    to a child under 18 years of age.
    23 Pa. C.S. §6303(b)(1)(i) (repealed by the Act of December 18, 2013, P.L. 1170,
    effective December 31, 2014).5 “Nonaccidental” was defined as “[a]n injury that is
    the result of an intentional act that is committed with disregard of a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a) (repealed by the Act of December 18, 2013,
    P.L. 1170, effective December 31, 2014). “Serious physical injury” was further
    defined as:
    An injury that:
    (1) causes a child severe pain; or
    (2) significantly impairs a child’s physical