J.H. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] unjustifiable risk.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a) (repealed by the Act of December 18, 2013,
    P.L. 1170, effective December 31, 2014). “Serious physical injury” was further
    defined as:
    An injury that:
    (1) causes a child severe pain; or
    (2) significantly impairs a child’s physical
    functioning, either temporarily or permanently.
    Id. The government agency that files the indicated report has the burden to show
    that the report is accurate and being maintained in a manner consistent with the Law.
    T.H., 
    145 A.3d at 1198
    .
    Section 6381(d) of the Law establishes a presumption for identifying
    the perpetrator of abuse. It states:
    (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.--Evidence that a child has
    suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be
    sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
    5
    The ALJ used this definition of child abuse in the adjudication because “this matter [is] based on
    the alleged abuse occurring in December 2014.” ALJ Recommended Adjudication at 5; R.R. 192a.