J.H. v. DHS ( 2018 )
[…] T.K. made clear that an injury that suggests
    abuse will not support a finding of abuse.
    13
    We agree with Foster Father. T.K. was decided under the current
    definition of “child abuse” in Section 6303(b.1)(1) of the Law; however, the prior
    definition applicable in this case is similar. Compare 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(b.1)(1) with
    23 Pa. C.S. §6303(b)(1)(i) (repealed). The current definition of child abuse requires
    a showing that an individual “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly” caused bodily
    injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act. 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(b.1). The
    former definition is “[a]ny recent act or failure to act by a perpetrator which causes
    nonaccidental serious physical injury to a child under 18 years of age.” 23 Pa. C.S.
    §6303(b)(1)(i) (repealed). “Nonaccidental” is further defined as “[a]n injury that is
    the result of an intentional act that is committed with disregard of a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk.”   23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a) (repealed) (emphasis added).         Both
    definitions require a showing of intent.
    In T.K., “CYS offered no evidence of parent’s culpability” and we are
    presented with the same scenario here. The Department did not present any evidence