Id. at 897 n.1. In his petition, Williams argues that pursuant to A.S. his lifetime registration requirement should be reduced to ten years. PSP raises two preliminary objections in response to Williams’ petition: (1) the petition is time-barred; and (2) the petition should be dismissed pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. No. 1028(a)(4) because it fails to state a legal claim. PSP argues that Williams’ claim is subject to the six-month statute of limitations set forth in section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code, which provides that an “action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office” must be commenced within six months. 42 Pa. C.S. § 5522(b)(1). PSP cites Curley v. Smeal,
41 A.3d 916(Pa. Cmwlth. 2012), in support of this argument. However, this Court expressly overruled Curley in Morgalo v. Gorniak,
134 A.3d 1139(Pa.