D. Foxe v. PA DOC ( 2019 )
[…] time he served between November 26, 2009 and July 14, 2011 because the time was
    credited toward another sentence. See DOC Prelim. Obj. ¶¶ 15-20; see also DOC Br.
    at 7-9. Specifically, DOC maintains that since the trial court did not direct that
    Foxe’s July 14, 2011 sentence was to commence earlier than that date, Foxe “is not
    entitled to credit towards his [N]ew [S]entence for the time he previously served on
    the unrelated [Original S]entence[.]” DOC Br. at 8.
    Pennsylvania courts award credit for time served pursuant to Section
    9760 of the Sentencing Code, which states, in relevant part:
    After reviewing the information submitted under [S]ection
    9737 [of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9737] (relating
    5
    to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court
    shall give credit as follows:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum
    term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in
    custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a
    prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on
    which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit
    for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial,
    pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    ....
    (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later
    prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts
    that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum
    term and any minimum term of any sentence resulting from
    such prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody
    under the former charge that has not been credited against
    another sentence.[6]
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9760 (emphasis added).                  The Pennsylvania Superior Court “has
    explained that the principle behind statutory credit is that the defendant should be
    given credit for time spent in custody before being sentenced for a given offense.”
    Commonwealth v. Merigris, 
    681 A.2d 194
    , 194 (Pa. Super. 1996).
    Section 9760(1) [of the Sentencing Code] contains two
    general elements for credit for time served: (1) the time