R.H. v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] three to six months could be possible. Therefore, Petitioner waited for the standard
    notification letter to arrive.
    Ultimately, Petitioner contacted someone in Harrisburg during the fall
    who advised him he could appeal and provided him with a phone number to call
    regarding the procedure to appeal. Thus, Petitioner contends the delay between the
    time he learned of his right to appeal and his appeal letter, dated December 21,
    2017, was not so extensive as to justify the denial of his request for an
    administrative appeal nunc pro tunc.
    11
    2. Analysis
    Section 6341(a)(2) of the CPSL, governing appeals from an indicated
    report of child abuse, provides (with emphasis added):
    (2) Any person named as a perpetrator, and any school
    employee named, in an indicated report of child abuse
    may, within 90 days of being notified of the status of the
    report, request an administrative review by, or appeal and
    request a hearing before, the secretary to amend or
    expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is
    inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner
    inconsistent with this chapter. The request shall be in
    writing in a manner prescribed by the [D]epartment.
    23 Pa. C.S. §6341(a)(2).
    Here, the ALJ noted, Petitioner testified he first learned of the
    indicated report of child abuse naming him as a perpetrator in the late summer of
    2017 when his employer discovered the report in a background check and brought