J. Berrios v. PA BPP ( 2017 )
[…] Seilhamer v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 
    996 A.2d 40
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).
    4
    Although the Court ordered the brief to be filed within 30 days, a request for a 90-day
    extension of time was granted because Counsel had resigned from the Public Defender’s Office.
    4
    the starting date to recalculate his Original Sentence maximum release date, rather
    than the date he was sentenced (September 4, 2015) or the date he was returned to
    SCI-Gratorford (September 10, 2015). We disagree.
    Section 6138 of the Parole Code provides in relevant part:
    (a) Convicted violators.--
    (1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the [B]oard released
    from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole
    or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable
    by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or
    found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee
    pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a
    court of record, may at the discretion of the [B]oard be
    recommitted as a parole violator.
    (2) If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the
    parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term
    which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had
    the parole not been granted and, except as provided under
    paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at
    liberty on parole.
    ....
    (4) The period of time for which the parole violator is
    required to serve shall be computed from and begin on
    the date that the parole violator is taken into custody to
    be returned to the institution as a parole violator.
    (5) If a new sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service
    of the balance of the term originally imposed by a
    Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of the
    new term imposed in the following cases:
    (i) If a person is paroled from a State correctional institution
    and the new sentence imposed on the person is to be served
    in the State correctional institution.
    (ii) If a person is paroled from a county prison and the new
    sentence imposed upon him is to be served in the same
    county prison.
    5
    (iii) In all other cases, the service of the new term for the
    latter crime shall precede commencement of the balance of
    the term originally imposed.
    61 Pa.C.S. § 6138 (text emphasis added). Berrios relies on Section 6138(a)(4) of the
    Parole Code to support his position. We acknowledge that
    [CPVs] must serve the backtime on their original state
    sentence before they can begin to serve time on their newly-