Carletti v. Department of Transportation , 190 A.3d 766 ( 2018 )
[…] speculation and conjecture. The trial court denied this motion.
    The jury returned a verdict in favor of Mr. Carletti and awarded
    damages in the amount of $4,458,530.50 for loss of wages, medical costs and pain
    and suffering, and $1,000,000 in favor of Mrs. Carletti for loss of consortium.
    PennDOT made an oral motion for post-trial relief, but the motion was
    immediately denied. PennDOT followed with a written motion for post-trial relief,
    which was also denied. The trial court also molded the verdict, in accordance with
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8528(b),3 to $250,000 per plaintiff, for a total of $500,000, plus delay
    damages of $18,811.00. This appeal followed.4
    3
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8528(b) provides that in actions for damages against a Commonwealth
    party:
    Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or
    occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or
    occurrences shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of any plaintiff or
    $1,000,000 in the aggregate.
    4
    We may only reverse upon a showing that the trial court clearly abused its discretion or
    committed an error of law. Worley v. County of Delaware, 
    178 A.3d 213
    , 228 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2017). In reviewing a motion for JNOV, “the evidence must be considered in the light most